Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Sign In with Facebook Sign In with Google Sign In with OpenID

Categories

We have migrated to a new platform! Please note that you will need to reset your password to log in (your credentials are still in-tact though). Please contact lee@programmersheaven.com if you have questions.
Welcome to the new platform of Programmer's Heaven! We apologize for the inconvenience caused, if you visited us from a broken link of the previous version. The main reason to move to a new platform is to provide more effective and collaborative experience to you all. Please feel free to experience the new platform and use its exciting features. Contact us for any issue that you need to get clarified. We are more than happy to help you.

funny but important

gopoogopoo Posts: 74Member
hello i am new to linux ,
i am porting to linux for game programming and
using the allegro game library ,i already made
games with {djgpp allegro} and {vc++ allegro}
but don'tno anything about linux,i use
redhat linux 8.0 ,and able to compile the whole
allegro under linux ,but the problem is that now
"How to execute the executable under linux"
1 .double clicking over it { not work }
2 . use terminal {not work }
is there any configuration fault ?
help on how to run an exe in linux

Comments

  • jeweljewel Posts: 52Member
    [b][red]This message was edited by jewel at 2003-4-28 12:26:40[/red][/b][hr]
    : hello i am new to linux ,
    : i am porting to linux for game programming and
    : using the allegro game library ,i already made
    : games with {djgpp allegro} and {vc++ allegro}
    : but don'tno anything about linux,i use
    : redhat linux 8.0 ,and able to compile the whole
    : allegro under linux ,but the problem is that now
    : "How to execute the executable under linux"
    : 1 .double clicking over it { not work }
    : 2 . use terminal {not work }
    : is there any configuration fault ?
    : help on how to run an exe in linux
    :

    if you are thinking about running programs that are compiled in linux, just exec the binary file with

    1) ./program
    2) /full/path/to/program

    or put it in /bin or /usr/bin, and just type the name of your application

    if you are thinking about running windows applications in linux, i suggest you visit www.transgaming.com and/or www.winehq.com
  • gopoogopoo Posts: 74Member
    : [b][red]This message was edited by jewel at 2003-4-28 12:26:40[/red][/b][hr]
    : : hello i am new to linux ,
    : : i am porting to linux for game programming and
    : : using the allegro game library ,i already made
    : : games with {djgpp allegro} and {vc++ allegro}
    : : but don'tno anything about linux,i use
    : : redhat linux 8.0 ,and able to compile the whole
    : : allegro under linux ,but the problem is that now
    : : "How to execute the executable under linux"
    : : 1 .double clicking over it { not work }
    : : 2 . use terminal {not work }
    : : is there any configuration fault ?
    : : help on how to run an exe in linux
    : :
    :
    : if you are thinking about running programs that are compiled in linux, just exec the binary file with
    :
    : 1) ./program
    : 2) /full/path/to/program
    :
    : or put it in /bin or /usr/bin, and just type the name of your application
    :
    : if you are thinking about running windows applications in linux, i suggest you visit www.transgaming.com and/or www.winehq.com
    : no , the application actually run but
    due to some error or eny other thing it {not run}
    as [sdsdc @d ] test
    if i try to run and application say test but it can'trun

  • jeweljewel Posts: 52Member
    : : [b][red]This message was edited by jewel at 2003-4-28 12:26:40[/red][/b][hr]
    : : : hello i am new to linux ,
    : : : i am porting to linux for game programming and
    : : : using the allegro game library ,i already made
    : : : games with {djgpp allegro} and {vc++ allegro}
    : : : but don'tno anything about linux,i use
    : : : redhat linux 8.0 ,and able to compile the whole
    : : : allegro under linux ,but the problem is that now
    : : : "How to execute the executable under linux"
    : : : 1 .double clicking over it { not work }
    : : : 2 . use terminal {not work }
    : : : is there any configuration fault ?
    : : : help on how to run an exe in linux
    : : :
    : :
    : : if you are thinking about running programs that are compiled in linux, just exec the binary file with
    : :
    : : 1) ./program
    : : 2) /full/path/to/program
    : :
    : : or put it in /bin or /usr/bin, and just type the name of your application
    : :
    : : if you are thinking about running windows applications in linux, i suggest you visit www.transgaming.com and/or www.winehq.com
    : : no , the application actually run but
    : due to some error or eny other thing it {not run}
    : as [sdsdc @d ] test
    : if i try to run and application say test but it can'trun
    :
    :


    could you post exacly what happns here?
    did you put your application in /bin or /usr/bin?

  • abcabc Posts: 443Member
    : did you put your application in /bin or /usr/bin?

    you've got to be kidding ... putting any kind of test program in /bin ??? even /usr/bin would be bad (heck, /usr/local/bin too, for a mere test program), but /bin ???

    so the problem is the executable is not in your shell's search path. if you want to put it in there mahe a bin dir in your home dir and drop it there (~/bin is normally in the PATH, whether it exists or not). but the best thing is to go with the initial suggestion: specify the path directly as [b]./test[/b] (that is, 'test' from the current directory). i'm assuming it is executable, since you said you compiled the thing.
  • gopoogopoo Posts: 74Member
    : : did you put your application in /bin or /usr/bin?
    :
    : you've got to be kidding ... putting any kind of test program in /bin ??? even /usr/bin would be bad (heck, /usr/local/bin too, for a mere test program), but /bin ???
    :
    : so the problem is the executable is not in your shell's search path. if you want to put it in there mahe a bin dir in your home dir and drop it there (~/bin is normally in the PATH, whether it exists or not). but the best thing is to go with the initial suggestion: specify the path directly as [b]./test[/b] (that is, 'test' from the current directory). i'm assuming it is executable, since you said you compiled the thing.
    : yes , yes ,yes
    i don't know what i had done ,but it's works
    i can able to run the application ,but now other problem occcur
    when it come back from the full screen display , the desktop
    cann't able to back in it's form i mean from
    640*480*16 to 800*600*16 and it show two split { horror } screen.
    ----- and thanks for help --

Sign In or Register to comment.